This private policy explains how the Breakup Tours Website, as part of Breakup Tours Limited (collectively “Breakup Tours”, “This website”, or “We”), collect, protect, access, use, and share your personal data. We reserve the right to make changes to this private policy and the latest version(s) will be uploaded onto this website.

A. Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and seek to abide by the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the laws of Hong Kong.

  1. Types of personal data collected from “Breakup Tours website” include (refer to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance for the definition of personal data):
    1. Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), internet region, access time and browser type and websites that you have visited;
    2. Cookies is used by most websites to collect certain personal data. The information collected by Cookies is anonymous aggregated research data, which does not contain your name, address, phone number, email or any other information related to personal contacts. Most internet browsers automatically use Cookies. If you prefer, you may choose to disable Cookies by changing the settings of your browser. However, you may not be able to enter “Breakup Tours Website” or other websites because of this setting.
    3. If you use the services provided by “Breakup Tours Website” and become a member of “Breakup Tours Limited” under agreement, the registration data will include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email, address, other information provided in the registration form, and any other data provided by you voluntarily.
  2. We collect customers’ personal data for the purposes of service provision, managing queries and complaints, and collating feedback. You personal data will be used for direct marketing purposes only with your consent. If you are under the age of 13, you must seek permission from your parent(s) or guardian(s) before providing any personal data to us. If needed, your personal data may be transferred or disclosed to the following parties for their respective purposes:
    1. Application, daily operation (includes but is not limited to member/user updates), renewal and termination of usage of services provided by this website.
    2. Our agents, suppliers, contractors, business partners, or any other service providers, in order to provide the services as listed on our website;
    3. Identity verification;
    4. Disclosure of personal information to Hong Kong government organisations according to legally binding guidelines;
    5. In-house statistical analysis.
  3. If you do not want us to use your personal data, you have the right to choose whether or not to provide non-compulsory information. Non-compulsory personal information serves the purposes of:
    1. Allowing us to better understand user traits and characteristics of “Breakup Tours Website”;
    2. Allowing us to improve and provide better products and related services.
  4. When we collect your personal data, we will:
    1. Clearly state that we are collecting your personal data and the collection purpose;
    2. Give you the option to reject certain personal data collection purposes;
    3. Clearly state our methods of storing your personal data and the ways in which you may check, change or delete the stored personal data.
  5. We may use your personal data for direct marketing. If you do not consent to this, we will not use your personal data.
  6. We will use your surname, first name, email and related personal data to promote the following products and services:
    1. Promotions, activities and offers, which includes travel and leisure-related products and services, provided by Breakup Tours Limited and its affiliates.

    If you do not want us to use your personal data for the above marketing purposes, you may exercise the right to reject and request to terminate our usage of your personal data for direct marketing. Upon receiving your request, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing immediately.

  7. We may transfer and disclose your personal data (regardless of your area of jurisdiction) to our associated companies, subsidiaries, business partners, service suppliers and any other service providers you deem suitable. We may disclose or use this information according to our “Personal data collection statement and notice” guidelines to ensure the effective provision of products, services and related information.
  8. Our employees comply with our employees’ code of conduct. We make sure that our employees do not use your personal data for any purposes outside of the above listed and will protect the privacy of personal data. No matter how your personal data is stored, only employees in charge of it will have the right to access it. Any digitally stored personal data are encrypted end-to-end and are only accessed by employees at “Breakup Tours Limited”. Employees in charge of managing personal data will comply with the rules of our Personal data collection statement.
  9. If, under any circumstances or due to any reason (including recovering outstanding fees), we are required to take legal actions against you, we may use your personal data for identity verification and evidence under mutual agreement.
  10. We may store your personal data for as long as it is needed for its collection purpose. We may also store your personal data for statistical purposes. The personal data will be deleted and destroyed once it is no longer needed for any direct or related purpose of usage.
  11. You have the right to formally ask whether or not we have your personal data . You also have the right to obtain a copy of your data and/or request to change your data. Contact our Data Security Officer if you wish to do any of the above. We will complete your request within 40 days upon receiving your request.

Breakup Tours Limited
Email: hello@breakuptours.com
Address: 1/F, Lok’s Industrial Building, 204 Tsat Tsz Mui Road, Hong Kong

B. Disclaimer

  1. The information provided on the “Breakup Tours Website” are created for all products and services provided by Breakup Tours Limited and its affiliates. We make no warranty regarding the integrity and accuracy of the information. In no event shall we be liable to you or any other person regarding any loss or damage caused by or related to the usage of the website, its contents, products or services. This includes any direct, indirect or incidental damages. We bear no legal responsibilities to any litigation filed due to negligence or infringement.
  2. We strive to protect the privacy of all personal data stored under the “Breakup Tours Website” system and prevent them from being stolen or used outside our guidelines. However, due to the unpredictable nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the complete security of data processing or privacy. In the case of any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, contact our Data Security Officer immediately.
  3. Any linked websites may also collect your personal data. The privacy policy of “Breakup Tours Website” is not applicable to personal data collection by any linked websites. You agree that your use of the website is at your own risk. We will not be held responsible for any inaccuracies, inefficiencies, insecurities or missing information on other websites.
  4. When customers purchase any products or services on the “Breakup Tour Website” or Breakup Tours iOS app, digital payment systems and portals may not necessarily take place on the “Breakup Tour Website”. You should make sure that you fully understand the terms and conditions and privacy policies of online payment systems. The private policy of “Breakup Tours Website” is not applicable to all online payment systems.

C. Objectionable Content Policy

Breakup Tours Limited maintains a zero tolerance policy regarding objectionable content. Objectionable content may not be uploaded or displayed to the extent such content includes, is in conjunction with, or alongside any objectionable content. It includes, but not limited to:

  • sexually explicit materials;
  • obscene, defamatory, libelous, slanderous, violent and/or unlawful content or profanity;
  • content that infringes upon the rights of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, publicity or other personal or proprietary right, or that is deceptive or fraudulent;
  • content that promotes the use or sale of illegal or regulated substances, tobacco products, ammunition and/pr firearms; and
  • gambling, including without limitations, any online casino, sports book, bingo or poker.

Any user can report content they dee, objectionable for review. Content will be moderated by Breakup Tours Limited to ensure the timely removal of any and all objectionable content. User accounts which have been confirmed responsible for posting objectionable content will be restricted from access to the Breakup Tours APP.

Terms and Conditions of 【Breakup Tours $100 travel experience e-voucher】

  1. This promotion will commence until 30 September 2019 at 12:00 (HKT), complete the registration of this promotion by e-mail on https://www.breakuptours.com will receive a e-voucher.
  2. The e-voucher is on a first come, first served basis upon presentation of valid receipts and while stocks last.
  3. The e-voucher will be issued with e-mail provided upon register and can be used in the Breakup Tours mobile app. The e-voucher is valid until 31 December 2019 at 23:59 (HKT).
  4. Each of the registered e-mail will only receive one e-voucher.
  5. The e-voucher is non-transferable, and must not be cancelled, return or exchange for cash or other goods.
  6. The e-voucher can be used once only and subject to specific terms and conditions which stipulated by Breakup Tours.
  7. Please notice that by participating in this promotion, you agree that you have read carefully these Terms and Conditions and that you accept and agree to be bound by the Agreement without any modifications.
  8. In terms of promotional offer, the decision of the Breakup Tours is final. Breakup Tours however reserves the right to disqualify any participant who fails to comply with this Terms and Conditions and/or to pursue any act intended to corrupt The Activity. Breakup Tours reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law for any violation of this Terms and Conditions.
  9. Breakup Tours accepts no responsibility for any data submission delay, lost, error,non-recognizing, etc. situations due to computer, network and other technical issues. The date and time of this promotion will be based on the records in Breakup Tours’s server system.
  10. Breakup Tours reserves the right to change, cancel or supplement any terms and conditions, and terminate the activity without prior notice. Breakup Tours reserves the right to make the final decision on all matters.
  11. In case of inconsistency between English and Chinese versions, the English version will prevail.

【Single Care Plus】Terms & Conditions:

  1. Breakup Tours reserves the right to change, cancel or supplement any terms and conditions of “Single Care Plus” campaign, and terminate the campaign without prior notice. Breakup Tours reserves the right to make the final decision on all matters.
  2. How to Join:
    1. Anyone who is single can purchase “Single Care Plus” through Breakup Tours APP for HKD 1,500.
    2. Each Breakup Tours APP account can only purchase once. 
  3. Air Ticket Redemption:
    1. A year after purchase, which is within 365 days after your purchase, if you get into a relationship, and are able to provide us a couple kissing photo as proof with your “Singe Care Plus” confirmation number in the 12th month of you purchase, you would receive 2 round-trip air tickets, of a total amount of HKD 3,000, which you can pick the dates and destination of the air tickets.
    2. The two air tickets must be of the same dates and to the same destinations.
    3. But, if you still remain single, you would also be given one air ticket, of the amount of HKD 1,500, provided with your “Single Care Plus” confirmation number.
    4. Through reserving the air tickets, if the value of the tickets exceeds your rewarded amount, you will need to pay for the extra.
    5. The redemption amount is only limited to air ticket purchase, not necessarily include add-on services, including seats upgrade, additional luggage, travel licence, hotel package, car rental, travel activities & package, e.t.c..
    6. You may choose the dates and destination for the air ticket redemption. Breakup Tours will make the final decisions on the air ticket booking agency and airline.
    7.  For the record of redemption (including but not limited to the date and time), Breakup Torus Limited system record shall prevail. Breakup Tours Limited will not be responsible for any delay, loss, error or unrecognised situation due to computer and / or Internet’s connection, technical problem, malfunction or accident.
    8. Breakup Tours Limited is not an airline provider and accepts no liability in relation thereto.The members and/or their companions will be personally responsible for any additional costs incurred due to change of program arrangement. The members and/or their companions shall resolve any disputes regarding the air ticket supplier directly. Participation in the redemption is voluntary and undertaken at the participants’ Breakup Tours Limited from any and all liabilities arising from bodily injuries, accidents, death or other losses caused during travelling.
    9. You are only allowed to redeem the air ticket(s) once.
    10. Breakup Tours Limited holds Hong Kong Travel Agents Licence, with the licence number of 354430.
  4. If the personal data and / or information is not provided by participants is incorrect or invalid, so that Breakup Tours Limited fails to verify the identity of the winner or notify the recipient of the prize.The qualifications for the prizes will be cancelled. Breakup Tours Limited is not responsible and will not reissue prizes and deliver the services.
  5. This campaign serves only the singles. If we find any false reports, all services and air ticket rewards will be terminated.
  6. Purchasing “Single Care Plus’ means you agree Breakup Tours Limited does not hold liability to problems of participants redeeming and using the air tickets.
  7. Disclaimer: Breakup Tours Limited is the organiser of “Single Care Plus”. Types of personal data collected from Breakup Tours APP include (refer to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance for the definition of personal data):
    1. Customers are aware that Breakup Tours APP collects customers’ personal data for the purposes of:
      1. Information for transactions;
      2. Gift redemption and identification;
      3. Registration and communications;
      4. Meeting and matching friends whom also purchased “Single Care Plus”;
      5. Daily operations.
    2. If you do not want us to use your personal data for the above marketing purposes, you may exercise the right to reject and request to terminate our usage of your personal data for direct marketing. Upon receiving your request, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing immediately.
    3. Transfer of personal data:

      1. We strive to protect the privacy of all personal data stored under the “Breakup Tours Website” system and prevent them from being stolen or used outside our guidelines.
      2. Breakup Tours Limited will not disclose personal data to third parties.
      3. Your data would be kept in Breakup Tours Limited for the period of time specified.
      4. Members have the right to request access to and, following such access, to request correction (if appropriate) held by Breakup Tours Limited. Any of such requests for access and correction should be made and please whatsapp 97754309 or email to cs@breakuptours.com.
  8. Once purchased, “Single Care” cannot be changed, returned, exchanged for other items or redeemed for cash.
  9. Upon receiving your order and successful payment, Breakup Tours will confirm the booking within 2 working days and send the confirmation email with e-voucher to in-app ‘Order Management’ section and your registered email.
  10. Please kindly contact our in-app customer service with your order number if you have not received the confirmation email after 2 working days.
  11. All intellectual property rights in relation to all items of this redemption activity (including, but not limited to copyright, trademark, design and model rights) and other rights (including but not limited to banners, advertising property and concepts rights) shall belong to Breakup Tours Limited. Breakup Tours Limited owns the copyright of all photos and videos in relation to this redemption activity for future uses and references. By joining this redemption activity, the members and/ or and their companions are deemed to agree and accept this arrangement.
  12. This is not any kind of insurance/ investment product.
  13. For “skip-the-line access to all Breakup Tours events”, events are referring to activities and events hosted by Breakup Tours Limited in Hong Kong and Taiwan. 

【Slap Chat】Terms & Conditions:

Before using or accessing the service provided by “Slap Chat” (the “Service”), please read the following.

By accessing or using the Service, you agree to these Terms of Service (the “Terms of Service”) and the privacy policy described in the link provided below (the “Privacy Policy”).These Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy are collectively referred to as the “Terms”.

Terms of Service:

  1. If you are in danger or need emergency help, call 999 or your local authorities.
  2. This service is limited to Breakup Tours APP chat. We will work to reply in 60 seconds, if not immediately. Please be patient. Our service is hourly based. The service hours of this service is daily Hong Kong Time (GMT+8) 16:00 – 23:00.
  3. This service aims to provide a channel to share your emotions, thoughts and experience about love.
  4. We do not provide professional mental health related services. If you wish to seek professional help, please take the following hotline as reference.
    1. The Samaritan Befrienders Hong Kong: 23892222
    2. 24 Hour Multilingua Suicude Prevention Services: 28960000
    3. Suicide Prevention Service: 23820000
    4. Tung Wah Group of Hospitals CEASE Crisis Centre Hotline: 18281
    5. Social Welfare Department Hotline: 23432255
    6. 24 hour Hospital Authority Psychiatric Hotline: 24667350
    7. Caritas Family Crisis Support Hotline:18288
  5. Please remember that your participation in “Slap Chat” does not constitute medical or mental health care or treatment, and our relationship with you does not constitute an attorney-client relationship, a doctor-patient relationship, or any other sort of professional relationship between a licensed professional and its client. Our Service is not a substitute for professional health care or any other services offered by licensed professionals (e.g. lawyers). We urge you to seek the advice of licensed professionals, particularly your doctor or other qualified health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical or mental health condition. If you believe you are experiencing a medical emergency, call your doctor or 999 immediately.
  6. You assume all risk for use of the Service. “Slap Chat”, Breakup Tours and any of its operators, or agents will not be liable for any decisions made, or results of the decisions made, or actions taken, by you or a third party while, as a result of, or after using “Slap Chat” , or based on reliance upon the information contained on or provided through “Slap Chat”. This includes whether you choose to seek or not seek professional care, or to modify or terminate specific treatment that you are currently receiving based on the information provided by the Service. You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless for damages arising out of (a) your breach of these Terms, (b) your violation of the law, (c) claims asserted by third parties that you are in breach of these Terms, (d) information provided by you through the Service, or (e) your use of the Service. Without limiting the foregoing, in no event shall “Slap Chat” or any of its operators be liable for any special, incidental, consequential, or indirect damages.
  7. The Service is provided on an “as is” basis and “as available” basis. “Slap Chat” and its operators expressly disclaim all warranties and conditions of any kind, whether express or implied and make no warranty or representation that “Slap Chat” will (a) meet your requirements; (b) be uninterrupted, timely, secure, error-free, bug-free, virus-free, or accurate; (c) be merchantable or fit for a particular purpose; or (d) meet your expectations. The foregoing disclaimers of liability apply to all damages or liability, including those caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect or delay in operation or transmission, whether for breach of contract, tortious behavior, including negligence, or any other cause of action.
  8. You agree to use “Slap Chat”’s service only for lawful purposes, and in a manner which does not infringe the rights of, or restrict, or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party. Such restriction and inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person and the transmission of obscene or offensive material or disruption of normal flow of dialogue while using “Slap Chat” service.
  9. Except for personal data or sensitive data, Breakup Tours Limited reserves the rights to share the chat contents for promotional or marketing purposes.
  10. Breakup Tours reserves the right to change, cancel or supplement any terms and conditions of this service, and terminate the service without prior notice. Breakup Tours reserves the right to make the final decision on all matters.
  11. If the personal data and / or information is not provided by participants is incorrect or invalid, so that Breakup Tours Limited fails to verify the identity of the winner or notify the recipient of the prize. Breakup Tours Limited is not responsible for delivering the services.
  12. Once purchased, “Slap Chat” cannot be changed, returned, exchanged for other items or redeemed for cash.
  13. Upon receiving your order and successful payment, Breakup Tours will confirm the booking within 2 working days and send the confirmation email with e-voucher to in-app ‘Order Management’ section and your registered email.
  14. Please kindly contact our in-app customer service with your order number if you have not received the confirmation email after 2 working days.
  15. All intellectual property rights in relation to all items of this service (including, but not limited to copyright, trademark, design and model rights) and other rights (including but not limited to banners, advertising property and concepts rights) shall belong to Breakup Tours Limited. Breakup Tours Limited owns the copyright of all photos and videos in relation to this service for future uses and references. By purchasing this service, the members and/ or and their companions are deemed to agree and accept this arrangement.
  16. We may unilaterally terminate your access to the Service at any time, including (a) if you violate these Terms, or (b) we determine that you’d be better served by a different kind of support.

Privacy Policy:

Breakup Tours Limited is the organiser of “Slap Chat”. Types of personal data collected from Breakup Tours APP include (refer to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance for the definition of personal data):

  1. Customers are aware that Breakup Tours APP collects customers’ personal data for the purposes of:
    1. Information for transactions;
    2. Gift redemption and identification;
    3. Registration and communications;
    4. Meeting and matching friends whom also purchased “Slap Chat”;
    5. Daily operations.
  2. If you do not want us to use your personal data for the above marketing purposes, you may exercise the right to reject and request to terminate our usage of your personal data for direct marketing. Upon receiving your request, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing immediately.
  3. Transfer of personal data:
    1. We strive to protect the privacy of all personal data stored under the “Breakup Tours Website” system and prevent them from being stolen or used outside our guidelines.
    2. Breakup Tours Limited will not disclose personal data to third parties.
    3. Your data would be kept in Breakup Tours Limited for the period of time specified.

Members have the right to request access to and, following such access, to request correction (if appropriate) held by Breakup Tours Limited. Any of such requests for access and correction should be made and please whatsapp 97754309 or email to cs@breakuptours.com.

【HK x TW Match from Home】Terms & Conditions:

Breakup Tours reserves the right to change, cancel or supplement any terms and conditions of HK x TW Match from Home, and terminate it without prior notice. Breakup Tours reserves the right to make the final decision on all matters.

How to Join:

  1. Anyone who is single can purchaseHK x TW Match from Homethrough Breakup Tours APP for HKD 75/ TWD 75.
  2. Each Breakup Tours APP account can only purchase once.

Terms of Service:

  1. Purchase HK x TW Match from Hometo enter the Match from Home Circle.
  2. upload a Mask On self portrait as your profile picture. If you failed to perform this action within 3 days of entering, we may need to remove you from the circle.
  3. From 6-8 April, our Customer Service will contact you via the APP. Tell us your favourite 3 matches from the circle.
  4. We may unilaterally terminate your access to the Service at any time for inappropriate message and behaviour.
  5. Under certain circumstances, shall our service not meet your expectation, HK x TW Match from Home cannot be changed, returned, exchanged for other items or redeemed for cash.
  6. This service aims to provide a platform for members to have a brief impression of each other. Shall anyone pursue any other sorts of further communications, activities concerning money exchanged is forbidden. Breakup Tours Limited will not be liable for any decisions made by members.
  7. Once purchased, HK x TW Match from Home cannot be changed, returned, exchanged for other items or redeemed for cash.
  8. Please kindly contact our in-app customer service with your order number if you have not received the confirmation email after 2 working days.
  9. All intellectual property rights in relation to all items of this redemption activity (including, but not limited to copyright, trademark, design and model rights) and other rights (including but not limited to banners, advertising property and concepts rights) shall belong to Breakup Tours Limited. Breakup Tours Limited owns the copyright of all photos and videos in relation to this redemption activity for future uses and references. By joining this redemption activity, the members and/ or and their companions are deemed to agree and accept this arrangement.
  10. You assume all risk for use of the Service.HK x TW Match from Home, Breakup Tours and any of its operators, or agents will not be liable for any decisions made, or results of the decisions made, or actions taken, by you or a third party while, as a result of, or after using “Slap Chat” , or based on reliance upon the information contained on or provided through “Slap Chat”. This includes whether you choose to seek or not seek professional care, or to modify or terminate specific treatment that you are currently receiving based on the information provided by the Service. You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless for damages arising out of (a) your breach of these Terms, (b) your violation of the law, (c) claims asserted by third parties that you are in breach of these Terms, (d) information provided by you through the Service, or (e) your use of the Service. Without limiting the foregoing, in no event shall “Slap Chat” or any of its operators be liable for any special, incidental, consequential, or indirect damages.
  11. The Service is provided on an “as is” basis and “as available” basis. “Slap Chat” and its operators expressly disclaim all warranties and conditions of any kind, whether express or implied and make no warranty or representation that “Slap Chat” will (a) meet your requirements; (b) be uninterrupted, timely, secure, error-free, bug-free, virus-free, or accurate; (c) be merchantable or fit for a particular purpose; or (d) meet your expectations. The foregoing disclaimers of liability apply to all damages or liability, including those caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect or delay in operation or transmission, whether for breach of contract, tortious behavior, including negligence, or any other cause of action.
  12. You agree to use HK x TW Match from Home’s service only for lawful purposes, and in a manner which does not infringe the rights of, or restrict, or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party. Such restriction and inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person and the transmission of obscene or offensive material or disruption of normal flow of dialogue while using “Slap Chat” service.
  13. Except for personal data or sensitive data, Breakup Tours Limited reserves the rights to share the chat contents for promotional or marketing purposes.
  14. If the personal data and / or information is not provided by participants is incorrect or invalid, so that Breakup Tours Limited fails to verify the identity of the participant. Breakup Tours Limited is not responsible for delivering the services.

Privacy Policy:

Breakup Tours Limited is the organiser of HK x TW Match from Home. Types of personal data collected from Breakup Tours APP include (refer to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance for the definition of personal data):

  1. Customers are aware that Breakup Tours APP collects customers’ personal data for the purposes of:
    • Information for transactions;
    • Gift redemption and identification;
    • Registration and communications;
    • Meeting and matching friends whom also purchased “Single Care Plus”;
    • Daily operations.
  2. If you do not want us to use your personal data for the above marketing purposes, you may exercise the right to reject and request to terminate our usage of your personal data for direct marketing. Upon receiving your request, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing immediately.
  3. Transfer of personal data:
    • We strive to protect the privacy of all personal data stored under the “Breakup Tours Website” system and prevent them from being stolen or used outside our guidelines.
    • Breakup Tours Limited will not disclose personal data to third parties.
    • Your data would be kept in Breakup Tours Limited for the period of time specified.
    • Members have the right to request access to and, following such access, to request correction (if appropriate) held by Breakup Tours Limited. Any of such requests for access and correction should be made and please whatsapp 97754309 or email to cs@breakuptours.com.
Updated on: 26 February 2020

Contact Us

Email us at cs@breakuptours.com for general enquiries and hello@breakuptours.com for business enquiries.